Can non-local children be admitted to schools in Hong Kong?

Can non-local children be admitted to schools in Hong Kong? The children are not born in Hong Kong while they have entry permit from the immigration department.

asked Oct 17, 2015 by anonymous

1 Answer

Education Bureau Circular "Entry of Non-local Children and Children Holding a Form of Recognizance to Schools in Hong Kong" specifies whether a non-local child can be admitted to schools.

Some quotes:

However, non-local children are not to be regarded as having
a right of access to places in public sector schools, i.e.
government, a ided and Caput schools. Although English Schools
Foundation schools and Direct Subsi dy Scheme schools can admit
non-local children, these children will not be elig ible for
government subsidy. Only persons holding one of the documents
stipulated in paragraph 5 of this Circular will be eligible for
government subsidy.

5 . Admission to public sector schools is restricted to persons holding one of the following documents:
(a) Hong Kong Birth Certificate

(b) Hong Kong Identity Card
A Hong Kong Identity Card
issued on or after 23 June 2003 which does not bear the symbol
“C” (for conditional stay) at the line below the date of birth of the
holder.

(c) Travel Document
A valid travel document with any of the following endorsements, or landing slips if applicable:
(i) “ Holder's eligibility for Hong Kong permanent identi ty card verified. ”;
(ii) “ The holder of this travel document has the
right to land in Hong Kong. (Section 2AAA, Immigration Ordinance,
Cap. 115, Laws of Hong Kong.) ”;
(iii) “ Previous conditions of
stay are hereby cancelled ”;
(iv) Permitted to stay unconditionally;
(v) “ Permitted to remain until (date) ”;
(vi) “ Permitted
to remain until (date
) Employment is not permitted ”;
(vii) “ Permission to remain extended until (date) ”;
(viii) “ Permission
to remain extended until (date
) Employment is not
permitted ”;
(ix) “ Quality Migrant Admission Scheme
(Dependant) - Permission to remain extended until (date) ”; or
(x) “ Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents
and Professionals - Permission to remain extended until (date
)”.
Remarks*: the date showing the limit of stay in Hon g Kong to be
still valid at the time of admission to school.

6 . Persons whose travel documents bear any of the f ollowing endorsements, or landing slips if applicable,
can reside in Hong Kong for the purpose of education in
non-public sector schools (including private schools, Private
Independent Schools, Direct Subsidy Scheme Schools, English Schools
Foundation Schools or international schools) only. They
cann ot be admitted to public sector schools:
(a) “STUDENT -
Permitted to remain until (date^)” ; and
(b) “STUDENT - Permission
to remain extended until (dat e^)” .
Remarks^: the date showing the
limit of stay in Hon g Kong to be still valid at the time of
admission to school.

answered Oct 17, 2015 by eric (180 points)
...